Skip To Main Content

Girls' track win third consecutive district championship while boys' place second- UPDATED WITH STATE RESULTS

Girls' track win third consecutive district championship while boys' place second- UPDATED WITH STATE RESULTS

The EJH girls track team won their third consecutive district champion on May 17, while the boys' squad were runners-up

The district meet MVPs (athletes that score the most points in the entire meet) were Jordan Conner-McCord, O’Naya Harris & Joshua Champagne

On the girls' side, the top three finishers were:

  • Jordan Conner-McCord- 1st place in 100 hurdles and 1st place in 400 O’Naya Harris- 1st place in the 100 and 1st place in the 200
  • Ali Prater- 2nd place in the 100 and 2nd place in the 400
  • Ellie Stephan- 2nd in the 200

In addition, Sydney Roberts placed 1st in the long jump.  The 4x400 team of Ellie Stephan, Ali Prater, Quita Fann and Sydney Roberts placed 1st.  The 4x200 team of Jordan Conner- McCord, O’Naya Harris, Sydney Roberts and Ellie Stephan placed 1st, and the 4x100 team of Jordan Conner- McCord, O’Naya Harris, Sydney Roberts and Ali Prater placed 1st.

On the boys' side, the top three finishers were:

  • Joshua Champagne- 1st long jump, 1st high jump, 1st 100 hurdles, 1st 300 hurdles Jaylen Hill - 2nd place triple jump and 5th place 200
  • Jayden Kiser- 2nd place in shot put and 2nd place in discus
  • Kolleon Chenault- 3rd place in shot put

In addition, the 4X800 team of Luke Flinchum, Dominik Dwyer, Ryan Hollon, and Jackson Kincer place 3rd, while the 4x400 team of Demetrius Gay, David Jones, Luke Flinchum and Kash Nunemaker placed 3rd.  Finally, the 4x100 team of Aidyn Powell, David Jones, Kash Nunemaker and Jaylen Hill placed 3rd.

UPDATE ON STATE RESULTS

On May 12, the girls' track team finished second in the state and set several school and state records.  The boys' squad finished 14th out of 72 schools.

  • Jordan Conner- McCord – 1st in the 400 (new school record and PR) and 4th in the 100 hurdles (new school record and PR)
  • O’Naya Harris –2nd in the 100 (new school record and PR) and 2nd in the 200 (new school record and PR)
  • Sydney Roberts- 3rd in long jump (new school record and PR)
  • Girls 4x100 team of Jordan Conner-McCord, Sydney Roberts, Ali Prater and O’Naya Harris placed 1st and now hold fastest time in state history (also new school record and PR)
  • Girls 4x200 team of Jordan Conner-McCord, Sydney Roberts, Ellie Stephan and O’Naya Harris placed 1st
  • Girls 4x400 team of Ellie Stephan, Quita Fann, Sydney Roberts and Ali Prater placed 1st (new school record and PR)
  • Joshua Champagne– 2nd in the 100 hurdles (new school record and PR), 6th in high jump (tying PR) & 7th in long jump (new PR)
  • Jaylen Hill - 8th in triple jump
  • Boys 4x400 team of Demetrius Gay, David Jones, Luke Flinchum and Kash Nunemaker placed 8th (new PR)