Skip To Main Content

Academic team

 

Ms. Jasmine Lofton

Sponsor

Season

  • September-March

About the Academic Team

The academic team competes in the annual Governor's Cup competition, which promotes, rewards, and recognizes academic achievement throughout the state.  Governor's Cup consists of eight events: five written assessments in arts and humanities, language arts, math, science, and social studies; composition; quick recall; and future problem solving.  The season runs from September to February, composed of weekly quick recall meets, a district competition, regional competition, and state competition.

Accomplishments

  • 2005-2006 Kentucky Colonels Sixth Grade Showcase second place
  • 2005-2006 Fayette County Academic Tournament second place
  • 2006-2007 Fayette County Academic Team League Varsity first place
  • 2007-2008 Fayette County Academic Tournament runners up
  • 2007-2008 Quick Recall KAAC Regional Governor's Cup third place
  • 2007-2008 Kentucky Association for Academic Competition regional fourth place
  • 2008-2009 PL Dunbar Academic Challenge Junior Varsity second place
  • 2008-2009 Fayette County Academic Tournament Quick Recall third place
  • 2008-2009 Ballard Academic Tournament Quick Recall third place
  • 2008-2009 Kentucky Association for Academic Competition regional fourth place
  • 2008-2009 Kentucky Association for Academic Competition district runners up
  • 2008-2009 Quick Recall KAAC Regional Governor's Cup fourth place
  • 2008-2009 Kentucky Colonel's Sixth Grade Academic Showcase third place
  • 2008-2009 Fayette County Academic Tournament Silver Division runners up
  • 2009-2010 sixth grade academic showcase third place
  • 2010-2011 sixth grade academic showcase fourth place
  • 2011-2012 Governor's Cup district champions
  • 2011-2012 first place in all written assessments at Governor's Cup district competition
  • 2012-2013 Governor's Cup second place
  • 2012-2013 Governor's Cup math first place- Amit Lohe
  • 2012-2013 Governor's Cup social studies first place- Amit Lohe
  • 2012-2013 Governor's Cup language arts first place- Dara Golding
  • 2012-2013 Governor's Cup arts & humanities first place- Dara Golding
  • 2013-2014 Governor's Cup district runners' up
  • 2013-2014 Governor's Cup district written composition first place- Meghan Jennings
  • 2014-2015 Governor's Cup district champions- quick recall
  • 2014-2015 Governor's Cup district champions- written assessment
  • 2014-2015 Governor's Cup district arts and humanities written assessment first place- Andrew Rogers
  • 2017-2018 Future Problem Solving Team district champions
  • 2017-2018 Governor's Cup district runners up
  • 2018-2019 Governor's Cup third place
  • 2018-2019 Governor's Cup district first place science- Siddharth Sundar
  • 2018-2019 Governor's Cup district first place written composition - Evan Covert
  • 2018-2019 Governor's Cup district first place language arts- Hailee Russell
  • 2018-2019 Governor's Cup district second place science- Rosalie Huff
  • 2018-2019 Governor's Cup district fourth place language Arts- Puja Adhikari
  • 2019-2020 Governor's Cup district first place science- Siddarth Sundar
  • 2019-2020 Governor's Cup district first place composition- CJ Bachman
  • 2019-2020 Governor's Cup district third place language arts- CJ Bachman
  • 2019-2020 Governor's Cup district third place social studies- Luke Watson
  • 2019-2020 Governor's Cup district fourth place language arts- Puja Adhikari
  • 2019-2020 Governor's Cup district fourth place composition- Marie Moore
  • 2019-2020 Governor's Cup district fifth place social studies- Daniel Finnell
  • 2019-2020 Governor's Cup district fifth place composition- Ines Agbekpenou
  • 2019-2020 Governor's Cup regional first place science: Siddarth Sundar
  • 2019-2020 Governor's Cup regional first place composition: Chloe Marie Moore
  • 2019-2020 Governor's Cup regional fourth place composition: CJ Bachman
  • 2020-2021 Governor's Cup district Sportsmanship Award
  • 2020-2021 Governor's Cup Quick Recall team second place
  • 2020-2021 Governor's Cup district first place in math- August Gregonis
  • 2020-2021 Governor's Cup district first place in science- Tejas Basneth 
  • 2020-2021 Governor's Cup district second place in social studies- Ethan Harris
  • 2020-2021 Governor's Cup district second place in arts & humanities- Lucy Miner
  • 2020-2021 Governor's Cup district third place in written composition- Peyton Reynolds
  • 2020-2021 Governor's Cup district fourth place in math- Sashank Jagannathan
  • 2021-2022 Governor's Cup district third place composition- Danielle Ashia
  • 2021-2022 Governor's Cup district second place science- Tejas Basneth
  • 2021-2022 Governor's Cup district first place composition- Addison Moore
  • 2021-2022 Governor's Cup regional first place science- Tejas Basneth
  • 2021-2022 Governor's Cup regional second place written composition- Danielle Ashia
  • 2021-2022 Governor's Cup competition third place- Addison Moore
  • 2022-2023 sixth grade showcase district third place
  • 2022-2023 sixth grade showcase math third place- Brandon Tedja
  • 2022-2023 sixth grade showcase science second place- Brandon Tedja
  • 2022-2023 sixth grade showcase social studies third place- Landon Guise 
  • 2022-2023 sixth grade showcase language arts fifth place- Gavin Lawless
  • 2022-2023 sixth grade showcase arts and humanities third place- Lisabetta Caldesi Valeri
  • 2022-2023 sixth grade showcase written composition second place- Madison Sell
  • 2022-2023 sixth grade showcase written composition third place- Gavin Lawless
  • 2022-2023 district Governor's Cup competition second place in quick recall
  • 2022-2023 district Governor's Cup competition written composition first place- Katie Moore
  • 2022-2023 district Governor's Cup competition social studies first place- Rasha Agayev
  • 2022-2023 district Governor's Cup competition math second place- Brandon Tedja
  • 2022-2023 district Governor's Cup competition arts and humantities thrid place- Connor Krantz