Skip To Main Content

STLP

 

Mr. Art Hardin

Sponsor

About STLP

The Kentucky Department of Education’s Student Technology Leadership Program (STLP) uses project-based learning principles to empower student learning and achievement through the utilization (and creation) of technology to solve school and community needs. STLP provides a means for student to design, make, connect and learn.

Student products, projects, and services are showcased through local, regional, and state events. The “Big 3” events include Regionals, DPOJ, and STLP State Championship.- From KDE


Accomplishments

  • 2012 state finals first place: UK Minds on Innovation Challenge (Team Competition with Drake Witt and Reagan Smith)
  • 2012 state finals first place: Quick Recall Challenge – Drake Witt
  • 2012 state finals second place: Quick Recall Challenge – Reagan Smith
  • 2012 state finals second place: Feature Video “A Day at the Library”
  • 2012 state finals third place: Original Photograph “Quiet Reflections”
  • 2012 state finals: Gold Status for meeting the state standards for STLP Clubs
  • 2013 Gold Status for meeting the state standars for STLP Clubs
  • 2013 state finals first place: Proven Learning Quick Recall Competition- Reagan Smith
  • 2013- state finals second place: Proven Learning Quick Recall Competition- Drake Witt
  • 2014 STEM competition- first place place community service showcase:  CS:CS
  • 2014 STEm competition second place technology showcase:  Hayes Connected
  • 2014 STEM competition first place manipulated photography – Drake Witt
  • 2014 STEM competition second place graphic design – Drake Witt
  • 2014 STEM competition third place original photography – Mark Marji
  • 2016 STEM showcase first place- Grant Durson, Hezekiah Riggs, Zedekiah Riggs
  • 2016 STEM showcase second place manipulated photography- Cassidy Potter
  • 2016 STEM showcase thrid place PSA category- Terrin "Kentucky Joe" Burnette
  • 2017 STLP regional winner: Panther News Crew, Future City
  • 2017 STLP Scratch Coding Software Ambassadors: Amanda Palley (6th), Quinn Burchett (7th)